See points & standings plus daily news updates on this site HERE

Go to BBC Sport page for daily calendar of remaining Fixtures & Results:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/world_cup_2010/fixtures_and_results

South Africa Time = +1 GMT

Go Directly to FIFA for more TEAM INFO HERE

The GROUP STAGE is over - the tournament now enters the knock out stage

MATCH TIMES FOR YOU TO PLAN AROUND:

ROUND OF 16 - Stage 2:   See photos from Day 16 on the BBC site

Saturday 26th June: Match 49: 16h00   Port Elizabeth Uruguay 2 - Korea Republic 1

Match 50: 20h30 Rustenburg: USA 1 - Ghana 2

Sunday 27th June - See photos from Day 17 here:

Match 51: 16h00 Bloemfontein: Germany 4 - England 1

Match 52: 20h30 Joburg Soccer City: Argentina 3 - Mexico 1

Monday 28th June: See photos from Day 18 here:

Match 53: 16h00 Durban: Netherlands 2 - Slovakia 1

Match 54: 20h30 Johannesburg: Brazil 3 - Chile 0

Tuesday 29th June: See photos from Day 19 here:

Match 55: 16h00 Pretoria: Paraguay PSO 5 - Japan 3

Match 56: 20h30 Cape Town: Spain 1 - Portugal 0

Fri 2nd July: See BBC Photos from Day 20 - Quarter Finals here:

Match 57: 16h00 Port Elizabeth: Quarter Final 1 - Netherlands 2 - Brazil 1

Read more on the Match summary here

Match 58: 20h30 Johannesburg: Quarter Final 2 - Uruguay PSO 2 Ghana 1

Sat 3rd July: See BBC Photos from Day 21 - Quarter Finals here:

Match 59: 15h00 Cape Town: Quarter Final 3 - Argentina 0 - Germany 4

Match 60: 19h30 Johannesburg: Quarter Final 4 - Paraguay 0 - Spain 1

Tues 6th July:

Match 61: 20h30 Cape Town: Semi Final 1: Uruguay vs Netherlands! AYOBA!

Wed 7th July: Match 62: 20h30 Port Elizabeth: Semi Final 2: Germany vs Spain

Saturday 10th July: - Third place play off

Match 63: 20h30 Port Elizabeth: L61 vs L62

Sunday 11th July:

Match 64: 20h30 Johannesburg: Finals - W61 vs W62

MATCH TIMES FOR YOU TO PLAN AROUND - Timetable on BBC site - click here:

  • ROUND OF 16 - Stage 2:   See photos from Day 16 on the BBC site
  • Saturday 26th June: Match 49: 16h00   Port Elizabeth Uruguay 2 - Korea Republic 1
  • Match 50: 20h30 Rustenburg: USA 1 - Ghana 2
  • Sunday 27th June - See photos from Day 17 here:
  • Match 51: 16h00 Bloemfontein: Germany 4 - England 1
  • Match 52: 20h30 Joburg Soccer City: Argentina 3 - Mexico 1
  • Tues 6th July:
  • Match 61: 20h30 Cape Town: Semi Final 1: Uruguay vs Netherlands! AYOBA!
  • Wed 7th July:
  • Match 62: 20h30 Port Elizabeth: Semi Final 2: Germany vs Spain

  • Saturday 10th July: - Third place play off
  • Match 63: 20h30 Port Elizabeth: L61 vs L62
  • Sunday 11th July:
  • Match 64: 20h30 Johannesburg: Finals - W61 vs W62

Below is a full list of the fixtures played already:

FIFA Group A - South Africa; Mexico; France & Uruguay

Match Date - Time Venue

Results
1 11/06 16:00 Jo'Burg Soccer City South Africa South Africa 1:1 Mexico Mexico
2 11/06 20:30 Cape Town Uruguay Uruguay 0:0 France France
17 16/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria South Africa South Africa 0:3 Uruguay Uruguay
18 17/06 20:30 Polokwane France France 0:2 Mexico Mexico
33 22/06 16:00 Rustenburg Mexico Mexico 0:1 Uruguay Uruguay
34 22/06 16:00 Bloemfontein France France 1:2 South Africa South Africa
FIFA Group B - Argentina, Nigeria, Korea Rep, Greece
Match Date - Time Venue

Results
3 12/06 16:00 Jo'Burg Ellis Park Argentina Argentina 1:0 Nigeria Nigeria
4 12/06 13:30 Port Elizabeth Korea Republic Korea Republic 2:0 Greece Greece
19 17/06 16:00 Bloemfontein Greece Greece 2:1 Nigeria Nigeria
20 17/06 13:30 Jo'Burg Soccer City Argentina Argentina 4:1 Korea Rep Korea Republic
35 22/06 20:30 Durban Nigeria Nigeria 2:2 Korea Rep Korea Republic
36 22/06 20:30 Polokwane Greece Greece 0:2 Argentina Argentina
FIFA Group C - England, USA, Algeria, Slovenia
Match Date - Time Venue

Results
5 12/06 20:30 Rustenburg England England 1:1 USA USA
6 13/06 13:30 Polokwane Algeria Algeria 0:1 Slovenia Slovenia
22 18/06 16:00 Jo'Burg Ellis Park Slovenia Slovenia 2:2 USA USA
23 18/06 20:30 Cape Town England England 0:0 Algeria Algeria
37 23/06 16:00 Port Elizabeth Slovenia Slovenia 0:1 England England
38 23/06 16:00 Tshwane/Pretoria USA USA 1:0 Algeria Algeria
FIFA Group D - Germany, Australia, Serbia, Ghana
Match Date - Time Venue

Results
7 13/06 20:30 Durban Germany Germany 4:0 Australia Australia
8 13/06 16:00 Tshwane/Pretoria Serbia Serbia 0:1 Ghana Ghana
21 18/06 13:30 Port Elizabeth Germany Germany 0:1 Serbia Serbia
24 19/06 16:00 Rustenburg Ghana Ghana 1:1 Australia Australia
39 23/06 20:30 Jo'Burg Soccer City Ghana Ghana 0:1 Germany Germany
40 23/06 20:30 Nelspruit Australia Australia 2:1 Serbia Serbia
FIFA Group E - Netherlands, Denmark, Japan, Cameroon
Match Date - Time Venue

Results
9 14/06 13:30 Jo'Burg Soccer City Netherlands Netherlands 2:0 Denmark Denmark
10 14/06 16:00 Bloemfontein Japan Japan 1:0 Cameroon Cameroon
25 19/06 13:30 Durban Netherlands Netherlands 1:0 Japan Japan
26 19/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria Cameroon Cameroon 1:2 Denmark Denmark
43 24/06 20:30 Rustenburg Denmark Denmark 1:3 Japan Japan
44 24/06 20:30 Cape Town Cameroon Cameroon 1:2 Netherlands Netherlands
FIFA Group F - Italy, Paraguay, New Zealand, Paraguay
Match Date - Time Venue

Results
11 14/06 20:30 Cape Town Italy Italy 1:1 Paraguay Paraguay
12 15/06 13:30 Rustenburg New Zealand New Zealand 1:1 Slovakia Slovakia
27 20/06 13:30 Bloemfontein Slovakia Slovakia 0:2 Paraguay Paraguay
28 20/06 16:00 Nelspruit Italy Italy 1:1 New Zealand New Zealand
41 24/06 16:00 Jo'Burg Ellis Park Slovakia Slovakia 3:2 Italy Italy
42 24/06 16:00 Polokwane Paraguay Paraguay 0:0 New Zealand New Zealand
FIFA Group G - Cote d'Ivoire, Portugal, Brazil, Korea DPR
Match Date - Time Venue

Results
13 15/06 16:00 Port Elizabeth Côte d'Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire 0:0 Portugal Portugal
14 15/06 20:30 Jo'Burg Ellis Park Brazil Brazil 2:1 Korea DPR Korea DPR
29 20/06 20:30 Jo'Burg Soccer City Brazil Brazil 3:1 Côte d'Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
30 21/06 13:30 Cape Town Portugal Portugal 7:0 Korea DPR Korea DPR
45 25/06 16:00 Durban Portugal Portugal 0:0 Brazil Brazil
46 25/06 16:00 Nelspruit Korea DPR Korea DPR 0:3 Côte d'Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
FIFA Group H - Honduras, Chile, Spain, Switzerland
Match Date - Time Venue

Results
15 16/06 13:30 Nelspruit Honduras Honduras 0:1 Chile Chile
16 16/06 16:00 Durban Spain Spain 0:1 Switzerland Switzerland
31 21/06 16:00 Port Elizabeth Chile Chile 1:0 Switzerland Switzerland
32 21/06 20:30 Jo'Burg Ellis Park Spain Spain 2:0 Honduras Honduras
47 25/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria Chile Chile 1:2 Spain Spain
48 25/06 20:30 Bloemfontein Switzerland Switzerland 0:0 Honduras Honduras